International News (2012) Contents:-

London Chess Classic 2012

FIDE Grand Prix Tashkent 2012

FIDE Grand Prix London 2012

The Chess Olympiad 2012

The 65th Russian Chess Championship

The British Chess Championships 2012

Dortmund 2012

The Tal Memorial Chess Tournament 2012

World Chess Championships 2012

US Chess Championships 2012

Kramnik vs Aronian Match 2012

Games Section

 


London, England 2012, Chess Classic

Today, Sunday the 10th December 2012, Michael Adams after pulling off a great triumph a few days ago, by beating the World Champion also got a draw against the ex-world champion Vladimir Kramnik to finish third in this extremely tough competition. The British number 2 to Luke Mcshane (note I think he will be back as British number 1 after this tournament) had a great competition  losing only to tournament winner Magnus Carlsen.

The other two British players put up a creditable performance in such a tough tournament

I am slightly disappointed Nigel Short isn't playing as usual, although if you want a trip to London he is available to play in simultaneous events held during the tournament. I will provide a game a day to analyse usually involving one of the three British players.

The players include the current World Champion Vishy Anand and a past World Champion, Vladamir Kramnik as well as the Wonder Kid World Number One Ranked Player Magnus Carlsen, past world champion challenger Levon Aronian, top woman player Judit Polgar and top American player Hikaru Nakamura, three of the top four British players are playing Luke Mcshane, Michael Adams and this years British Champion, Gawain Jones.

Another notable absentee is David Howell which is a big shame, although its great to see Gawain given a chance on the world stage.

The standings of the players is:- (and total points after all 9 rounds out of 9) note- 3 for win, 1 for draw, 0 for loss. 

Standings after Round 9 (Final)             (Games)
1   18.0  GM Magnus Carlsen    NOR 2848        8
2   16.0  GM Vladimir Kramnik  RUS 2795        8
3-4 13.0  GM Hikaru Nakamura   USA 2755        8
          GM Michael Adams     ENG 2710        8
5    9.0  GM Viswanathan Anand IND 2775        8
6    8.0  GM Levon Aronian     ARM 2815        8
7    6.0  GM Judit Polgar      HUN 2705        8
8    5.0  GM Luke McShane      ENG 2713        8
9    3.0  GM Gawain Jones      ENG 2644        8

Games:-

rnd 1:- Luke Mcshane vs Magnus Carlsen
rnd 2:- Vishy Anand vs Luke Mcshane
rnd 3:- Gawain Jones vs Hikaru Nakamura
rnd 4:- Hikaru Nakamura vs Michael Adams

rnd 5:- Gawain Jones vs Vishy Anand

rnd 6:- Vishy Anand vs Michael Adams

rnd 7:- Hikaru Nakamura vs Magnus Carlsen

rnd 8:- Luke Mcshane vs Judit Polgar

rnd 9:- Michael Adams vs Vladimir Kramnik

notice that long term British number 1 Michael Adams is now number 2 to Luke McShane, also in the recent news English GM Simon Williams beat the world championship contender Boris Gelfand in a recent, top event, game. I was at a tournament in Dundee at the time else I would have given you the game on here.

Some of you may be confused how the World Champion isn't the number One ranked player but this is because the World Champion is decided in a series of games in a match one on one with a challenger. unlike say tennis the rankings of games are all equal whatever the level and are only dependant on the opponents ranking and the result of the games. Magnus Carlsen is still relatively young and he has taken the number one slot by consistently winning tournaments, but Vishy remains the man to beat one on one.


The next round of the FIDE Grand Prix has  finished, neither Michael Adams or Hikaru Nakamura are in this round held in Nov. 22nd - Dec. 4th Tashkent, Uzbekistan, but the popular American Gata Kamsky is.

1-3  6.5  GM Sergei Karjakin       RUS 2775
          GM Alexander Morozevich  RUS 2748
          GM Hao Wang              CHN 2737
4-6  6.0  GM Fabiano Caruana       ITA 2786          
          GM Shakriyar Mamedyarov  AZE 2764
          GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov   UZB 2696
7-9  5.5  GM Peter Svidler         RUS 2747
          GM Peter Leko            HUN 2732
          GM Ruslan Ponomariov     UKR 2741
10   4.5  GM Boris Gelfand         ISR 2751
11   4.0  GM Leinier Dominguez     CUB 2726
12   3.5  GM Gata Kamsky           USA 2762
 

The thing to say about the results is the poor showing of all western players except Fabiano Caruana, both Boris Gelfand and Gata Kamsky finished in a poor placing. The Russian pair of Sergei Karjakin and Alexander Morozevich gave a good account of themselves and would both be missed if they didnt get into a candidates tournament, Hao Wang did brilliantly to join those two, him being from China, in joint first place. 


Simpsons-in-the-Strand 2012, FIDE Grand Prix London Leg

London hosted the FIDE (The International Chess Federation) Grand Prix from the 20th September to 3rd October at Simpsons-on-the-Strand a historic chess venue, the scene of 19th century chess battles of the past. The Grand Prix is to be held over 1 year in 6 different venues all in a all-play-all once format with 12 players in each Grand Prix event taken from a list below of selected players.

The three best results will be counted for the final ranking, out of four possible entries.

The winner and second placed player overall of the Grand Prix Series will qualify for the Candidates Tournament to be held in March 2014. (Not to be confused with the March 2013 Candidates Tournament which will also take place in London. The winner of this 8-player double round-robin will play the reigning World Champion, Viswanathan Anand, in the World Championship Match currently scheduled for November 2013.)

The big news is that their is now a British player in the competition. Michael Adams has replaced Peter Svidler at the last moment as a Grand Prix event player. Also Sergey Karjakin has pulled out of the London leg and been transferred by the great Bulgarian Veselin Topalov. I don't know which of the Madrid or Berlin legs Karjakin will replace Topalov.

round 1:- Wang, Hao vs Adams, Michael  
round 2:- Adams, Michael vs Mamedyarov,Shakriyar  
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam vs Nakamura, Hikaru 
round 3:-  Ivanchuk, Vassily vs Adams, Michael
round 4:- Leko, Peter vs Adams, Michael
round 5:- Adams, Michael vs Giri, Anish
round 6:- Grischuk, Alexander vs Adams, Michael
round 9:- Adams, Michael vs Nakamura, Hikaru
round 10:- Topalov, Veselin vs Adams, Michael
Games above and Standings below after all 11 Rounds :-
1-3  7.0

GM Shakriyar Mamedyarov AZE 2729

GM Boris Gelfand ISR 2738 

GM Veselin Topalov BUL 2752

4           6.5

GM Alexander Grischuk RUS 2754

5 6.0

GM Peter Leko HUN 2737

6 5.5

GM Hao Wang CHN 2742

7-8 5.0

GM Michael Adams ENG 2722

GM Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2769

9-10      4.5

GM Leinier Dominguez CUB 2725

GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov UZB 2684

11-12 4.0

GM Hikaru Nakamura USA 2783

GM Anish Giri NED 2730

The Englishman Michael Adams has finished in 7th to 8th place. He played wonderful chess throughout but the competition was of the highest level. The joint winners were Shakriyar Mamedyarov of Azerbaijan, Boris Gelfand of Israel and Veselin Topalov of Bulgaria. The tournament provided some great chess and was exciting to watch. I think congratulations go to the the three winners but also to the organisers who made this event posible.

FIDE GRAND PRIX 2012 - 2013
Name Country Criteria Jul-12 London Tashkent Lisbon Madrid Berlin Paris
20 Sep - 3 Oct 21 Nov - 5 Dec 17 Apr - 1 May 22 May - 4 Jun 3 - 17 Jul 18 Sep - 2 Oct
Radjabov, Teimour AZE Rating 2788 2788 2788 2788 2788
Karjakin, Sergey RUS Rating 2779 2779 2779 unknown unknown 2779
Nakamura, Hikaru USA Rating 2778 2778 2778 2778 2778
Caruana, Fabiano ITA Fide President 2773 2773 2773 2773 2773
Morozevich, Alexander RUS AGON 2770 2770 2770 2770 2770
Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR World Cup 2769 2769 2769 2769 2769
Grischuk, Alexander RUS World Cup 2763 2763 2763 2763 2763
Topalov, Veselin BUL Rating 2752 2752 2752 2752 unknown unknown
Wang, Hao CHN AGON 2739 2739 2739 2739 2739
Gelfand, Boris ISR Match 2738 2738 2738 2738 2738
Gashimov, Vugar AZE Rating 2737 2737 2737 2737 2737
Leko, Peter HUN AGON 2730 2730 2730 2730 2730
Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR World Cup 2726 2726 2726 2726 2726
Mamedyarov, Shakriyar AZE Rating 2726 2726 2726 2726 2726
Dominguez Perez, Leinier CUB AGON 2725 2725 2725 2725 2725
Adams, Michael ENG Late replacement 2722 2722 2722 2722 2722
Giri, Anish NLD AGON 2696 2696 2696 2696 2696
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam UZB AGON 2690 2690 2690 2690 2690
Players 12 12 12 12 12 12

 


Armenia vs China Round 7 Chess Olympiad -Istanbul 28th Aug to 9th Sept 2012

The Chess Olympiad has finished in Istanbul- 4 man national teams from all around the world played against each other and each of the Four Home Nations (besides Northern Ireland who don't appear to have a team) has a team. England did well in 17th place just 4 points behind Russia who were leading after but were pipped by Armenia, Scotland are in 76th, Wales 106th, Jersey and Guernsey submit a team but struggled. (final positions are shown after all 11 rounds, below). A game is included from Czech vs England by Nigel Short on board 3, England won the match 1.5-2.5.

Rk. SNo   Team Team Games   +    =    -   TB1   TB2   TB3   TB4 
1 3
Armenia ARM 11 9 1 1 19 397.0 29.0 155.00
2 1
Russia RUS 11 9 1 1 19 388.5 28.5 157.00
3 2
Ukraine UKR 11 9 0 2 18 363.0 29.5 147.00
4 6
China CHN 11 8 1 2 17 390.5 29.5 157.00
5 5
United States Of America USA 11 7 3 1 17 361.0 30.0 142.00
6 9
Netherlands NED 11 8 0 3 16 329.0 29.0 133.00
7 27
Vietnam VIE 11 6 4 1 16 313.5 29.0 126.00
8 25
Romania ROU 11 8 0 3 16 310.0 29.0 128.00
9 4
Hungary HUN 11 7 1 3 15 368.0 28.0 151.00
10 7
Azerbaijan AZE 11 6 3 2 15 344.0 29.0 144.00
11 15
Cuba CUB 11 7 1 3 15 338.5 30.5 130.00
12 14
Germany GER 11 6 3 2 15 334.5 26.0 148.00
13 16
Poland POL 11 7 1 3 15 313.5 27.5 138.00
14 20
Serbia SRB 11 6 3 2 15 307.0 28.5 126.00
15 22
Italy ITA 11 7 1 3 15 306.0 28.0 134.00
16 34
Sweden SWE 11 7 1 3 15 303.5 28.0 125.00
17 11
England ENG 11 6 3 2 15 300.5 26.0 137.00
18 39
Denmark DEN 11 7 1 3 15 270.5 27.0 121.00
19 23
Moldova MDA 11 6 2 3 14 348.5 29.5 129.00
20 10
Bulgaria BUL 11 7 0 4 14 321.5 28.0 134.00
21 35
Philippines PHI 11 6 2 3 14 321.0 26.0 152.00
22 29
Argentina ARG 11 6 2 3 14 316.0 25.0 146.00
23 8
France FRA 11 6 2 3 14 305.0 26.5 141.00
24 33
Uzbekistan UZB 11 6 2 3 14 303.0 27.0 138.00
25 28
Slovenia SLO 11 6 2 3 14 297.0 24.0 138.00
26 12
Israel ISR 11 5 4 2 14 296.0 25.0 136.00
27 19
Croatia CRO 11 6 2 3 14 295.5 25.0 137.00
28 30
Latvia LAT 11 7 0 4 14 295.0 26.0 136.00
29 32
Belarus BLR 11 6 2 3 14 289.5 27.0 127.00
30 42
Slovakia SVK 11 6 2 3 14 264.5 27.0 122.00
31 57
Turkmenistan TKM 11 6 2 3 14 255.0 24.5 121.00
32 61
Australia AUS 11 5 4 2 14 252.5 24.5 119.00
33 48
Bangladesh BAN 11 6 2 3 14 227.5 26.0 120.00
34 17
Czech Republic CZE 11 5 3 3 13 315.0 26.5 139.00
35 13
India IND 11 3 7 1 13 309.5 25.5 145.00
36 26
Georgia GEO 11 5 3 3 13 306.0 26.5 140.00
37 18
Spain ESP 11 6 1 4 13 286.5 25.0 141.00
38 49
FYROM MKD 11 6 1 4 13 275.5 25.0 137.00
39 24
Brazil BRA 11 6 1 4 13 274.0 24.0 132.00
40 21
Greece GRE 11 5 3 3 13 269.0 28.0 124.00
41 36
Austria AUT 11 5 3 3 13 258.5 25.5 124.00
42 31
Turkey TUR 11 6 1 4 13 252.0 24.5 132.00
43 38
Mexico MEX 11 6 1 4 13 251.0 25.5 121.00
44 87
IBCA IBCA 11 5 3 3 13 249.0 26.0 111.00
45 54
Norway NOR 11 6 1 4 13 247.5 25.5 122.00
46 56
Mongolia MGL 11 6 1 4 13 244.0 26.0 121.00
47 51
Iceland ISL 11 6 1 4 13 241.0 26.0 116.00
48 72
Turkey 2016 TUR16 11 5 3 3 13 236.5 24.0 122.00
49 63
Paraguay PAR 11 6 1 4 13 234.0 25.0 120.00
50 40
Kazakhstan KAZ 11 5 3 3 13 234.0 24.0 119.00
51 58
Venezuela VEN 11 6 1 4 13 211.5 21.0 131.00
52 53
Canada CAN 11 5 2 4 12 261.0 25.0 131.00
53 37
Egypt EGY 11 5 2 4 12 255.5 26.0 123.00
54 50
Bosnia & Herzegovina BIH 11 4 4 3 12 254.0 23.0 138.00
55 71
Peru PER 11 5 2 4 12 253.5 23.5 135.00
56 46
Chile CHI 11 4 4 3 12 252.5 24.5 120.00
57 80
Bolivia BOL 11 5 2 4 12 235.5 25.5 116.00
58 60
Tajikistan TJK 11 4 4 3 12 234.0 25.0 120.00
59 55
Singapore SIN 11 6 0 5 12 233.5 25.5 113.00
60 64
Portugal POR 11 6 0 5 12 232.5 24.5 118.00
61 45
Iran IRI 11 5 2 4 12 229.0 22.5 131.00
62 73
South Africa RSA 11 5 2 4 12 223.5 22.0 122.00
63 83
Zambia ZAM 11 5 2 4 12 223.0 26.0 112.00
64 86
Malaysia MAS 11 5 2 4 12 222.5 24.0 110.00
65 81
Kyrgyzstan KGZ 11 5 2 4 12 220.5 22.5 119.00
66 62
Albania ALB 11 4 4 3 12 210.0 23.5 109.00
67 96
Puerto Rico PUR 11 5 2 4 12 200.0 24.5 104.00
68 74
Faroe Islands FAI 11 5 2 4 12 199.0 24.5 107.00
69 78
Dominican Republic DOM 11 5 2 4 12 198.0 20.5 122.00
70 43
Switzerland SUI 11 5 1 5 11 241.0 24.5 122.00
71 70
Uruguay URU 11 5 1 5 11 223.5 23.5 119.00
72 47
Colombia COL 11 4 3 4 11 222.5 24.0 119.00
73 68
Indonesia INA 11 5 1 5 11 222.0 22.0 122.00
74 52
Finland FIN 11 4 3 4 11 220.0 22.5 122.00
75 94
Tunisia TUN 11 4 3 4 11 219.0 22.5 123.00
76 65
Scotland SCO 11 5 1 5 11 211.0 22.5 117.00
77 75
ICSC ICSC 11 3 5 3 11 211.0 22.0 122.00
78 101
Algeria ALG 11 5 1 5 11 211.0 20.5 114.00
79 66
Qatar QAT 11 5 1 5 11 209.5 22.5 125.00
80 112
Estonia EST 11 5 1 5 11 209.0 21.5 119.00
81 77
Costa Rica CRC 11 5 1 5 11 205.5 21.5 118.00
82 67
Lithuania LTU 11 5 1 5 11 203.5 23.5 112.00
83 76
United Arab Emirates UAE 11 5 1 5 11 199.5 21.0 117.00
84 99
Guatemala GUA 11 5 1 5 11 178.5 22.0 110.00
85 107
Botswana BOT 11 5 1 5 11 169.5 22.0 104.00
86 88
Andorra AND 11 5 1 5 11 160.0 20.5 104.00
87 69
Ireland IRL 11 5 0 6 10 237.0 22.5 127.00
88 44
Montenegro MNE 11 4 2 5 10 228.5 22.0 129.00
89 41
Belgium BEL 11 4 2 5 10 206.5 21.0 125.00
90 108
Uganda UGA 11 4 2 5 10 204.0 22.5 114.00
91 95
Lebanon LIB 11 4 2 5 10 200.5 22.5 107.00
92 85
Zimbabwe ZIM 11 4 2 5 10 198.0 22.0 118.00
93 89
IPCA IPCA 11 4 2 5 10 197.5 23.0 110.00
94 97
Myanmar MYA 11 5 0 6 10 181.5 21.0 109.00
95 105
Jamaica JAM 11 4 2 5 10 180.5 21.5 102.00
96 146
Nigeria NGR 11 3 4 4 10 175.5 21.0 109.00
97 91
New Zealand NZL 11 4 2 5 10 174.5 20.0 116.00
98 82
Jordan JOR 11 4 2 5 10 170.0 21.0 112.00
99 93
Monaco MNC 11 5 0 6 10 161.0 21.0 105.00
100 103
Yemen YEM 11 4 2 5 10 159.5 18.0 108.00
101 109
Thailand THA 11 5 0 6 10 158.0 19.0 110.00
102 110
Panama PAN 11 4 2 5 10 155.0 20.0 103.00
103 100
Pakistan PAK 11 4 2 5 10 151.5 18.0 108.00
104 117
Sri Lanka SRI 11 4 2 5 10 149.0 18.5 112.00
105 114
Trinidad & Tobago TRI 11 4 2 5 10 143.0 20.0 105.00
106 90
Wales WLS 11 5 0 6 10 140.0 20.0 99.00
107 113
Libya LBA 11 5 0 6 10 137.5 19.5 99.00
108 147
Ethiopia ETH 11 4 2 5 10 134.0 20.0 91.00
109 59
Ecuador ECU 11 4 1 6 9 180.5 21.5 110.00
110 98
Barbados BAR 11 4 1 6 9 171.5 22.0 102.00
111 152
Sudan SUD 11 3 3 5 9 166.5 22.0 98.00
112 84
Luxembourg LUX 11 4 1 6 9 153.5 19.0 116.00
113 124
Nepal NEP 11 4 1 6 9 149.0 21.5 91.00
114 106
Angola ANG 9 4 1 4 9 147.5 20.5 98.00
115 102
Syria SYR 11 4 1 6 9 141.5 17.0 109.00
116 155
Afghanistan AFG 10 3 3 4 9 133.0 17.0 100.00
117 79
Iraq IRQ 11 4 1 6 9 131.5 18.5 115.00
118 119
Cyprus CYP 11 3 3 5 9 130.0 18.5 99.00
119 111
El Salvador ESA 11 4 1 6 9 128.0 19.5 95.00
120 104
Nicaragua NCA 11 4 1 6 9 122.0 15.5 112.00
121 139
Honduras HON 11 4 1 6 9 119.0 17.0 99.00
122 123
Liechtenstein LIE 11 4 1 6 9 117.0 17.5 99.00
123 92
Japan JPN 11 3 2 6 8 156.5 18.0 118.00
124 133
South Korea KOR 11 2 4 5 8 141.0 18.0 92.00
125 120
Suriname SUR 11 3 2 6 8 132.0 17.5 99.00
126 129
Hong Kong HKG 11 4 0 7 8 131.0 20.0 93.00
127 136
Maldives MDV 11 3 2 6 8 124.5 17.5 100.00
128 116
Netherlands Antilles AHO 11 3 2 6 8 120.5 16.0 97.00
129 122
Jersey JCI 11 2 4 5 8 119.5 18.0 85.00
130 149
Mozambique MOZ 11 3 2 6 8 116.5 17.5 97.00
131 127
Macau MAC 11 3 2 6 8 114.5 17.0 90.00
132 125
Malawi MAW 11 4 0 7 8 104.0 15.5 93.00
133 118
Palestine PLE 11 4 0 7 8 94.5 14.5 89.00
134 126
Papua New Guinea PNG 11 3 2 6 8 85.0 16.5 89.00
135 128
Guernsey GCI 11 3 2 6 8 83.5 14.5 86.00
136 131
Haiti HAI 11 2 3 6 7 147.5 19.0 87.00
137 135
Mauritius MRI 11 3 1 7 7 139.5 19.0 94.00
138 138
Namibia NAM 11 3 1 7 7 132.0 21.0 87.00
139 121
Kenya KEN 11 3 1 7 7 129.0 16.5 92.00
140 140
Chinese Taipei TPE 11 3 1 7 7 116.0 17.5 87.00
141 115
Malta MLT 11 2 3 6 7 113.0 17.0 94.00
142 130
Mauritania MTN 11 2 3 6 7 108.0 16.0 91.00
143 154
Kuwait KUW 11 3 1 7 7 104.0 16.0 85.00
144 142
Aruba ARU 11 2 3 6 7 104.0 15.5 90.00
145 144
US Virgin Islands ISV 11 3 1 7 7 102.0 18.5 75.00
146 143
Ghana GHA 11 3 1 7 7 101.5 17.5 83.00
147 134
Fiji FIJ 11 3 1 7 7 92.5 16.5 88.00
148 141
San Marino SMR 11 3 1 7 7 85.5 16.0 78.00
149 148
Sierra Leone SLE 11 3 1 7 7 57.5 13.0 74.00
150 137
Sao Tome And Principe STP 11 3 0 8 6 78.5 14.5 86.00

Grand Final of the 65th Russian Chess Championship for men and 62 th of the Russian Championship Women's Chess Championship held from 2 to August 13, 2012 in Moscow at Europe Square, Building 2, the hotel "Radisson Slavyanskaya"


In the men's tournament are involved: the world champion in rapid chess Sergey Karjakin (2785), World Champion Blitz , Alexander Grischuk (2763), champion of Russia and World Cup winner , Peter Svidler (2749), European champion Dmitry Yakovenko (2722), winner of the Team Championship the world in 2010 as part of the Russian national team , Nikita Vityugov (2705), champion of Russia in 2006 Evgeny Alekseev (2673), European champion in 2011 , Vladimir Potkin (2651), the strongest young grandmasters of the country , Dmitry Andrejkin (2715), Sanan Syugirov (2635) and Daniel Dubov (2594).

note-words taken directly from the official Russian website

Standings after Round 9 (Final)

1-6 5.0 GM Dmitry Andrejkin RUS 2715

            GM Sergey Karjakin RUS 2785

            GM Peter Svidler RUS 2749

            GM Dmitry Jakovenko RUS 2722

             GM Vladimir Potkin RUS 2651

             GM Evgeny Alekseev RUS 2673

7     4.5 GM Alexander Grischuk RUS 2763

8-9  4.0 GM Daniil Dubov RUS 2594

          GM Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2705

10   2.5 GM Sanan Sjugirov RUS 2635

 

The youngster Dmitry Andrejkin really surprised many and won the tournament, a name to look out for in the future no-doubt, he is only 22 and has won many tournaments already including the World Junior Championship in 2010. A win of Andrejkin's from the Russian Championship can be seen here.

 


North Shields

The British Championships 2012 were held in North Shields which is near Newcastle and Whitley Bay which I slanderously confused with Whitby by saying Dracula famously landed there before being corrected. Ooops. The main competition included a number of masters-I(Alan Llewellyn) was there in person entering a subsidiary competition(ie the under 140 grade championships) running at the same time, although it ran just for the first week and in the morning not the afternoon like the main event. I  met the Grandmaster Keith Arkell, who finished 6th in the main competition, and I met Federation Master Julian Way who was in the very strong Major Open competition there and they we're very nice, I have seen Daniel O'Dowd, of Austin Friars there and Ian Mackay also of Austin Friars but I only saw the laters results not the man himself. George Horne of Barrow also went in a weekend event, and I understand Neil Jones and a few others from Cumbria went the second week also.

It was a great atmosphere especially catering for the chess enthusiast, the competition results from the main competition are included below:-

Rank Name Flags Score Fed. M/F Rating TPR W-We 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 GM Jones, Gawain C 9.0 ENG M 2655 2687 +0.54 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 GM Gordon, Stephen 9.0 ENG M 2539 2655 +1.66 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1
3 GM Howell, David W 8.5 ENG M 2620 2621 +0.33 1 1 1 1 1 1
4 GM Gormally, Daniel 7.5 ENG M 2505 2472 -0.11 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1
5 IM Hawkins, Jonathan 7.5 ENG M 2499 2456 -0.18 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1
6 GM Arkell, Keith C 7.5 ENG M 2441 2462 +0.61 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1
7 GM Turner, Matthew 7.0 SCO M 2508 2468 -0.39 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1
8 GM Conquest, Stuart 7.0 ENG M 2501 2388 -1.25 1 1 1
9 IM Palliser, Richard 7.0 ENG M 2482 2274 -2.39 1 0 0 1 1 1 1
10 IM Hanley, Craig A 6.5 ENG M 2419 2302 -1.27 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0
11 IM Houska, Jovanka 6.5 ENG F 2406 2332 -0.83 0 1 1 1 1 0
12 FM Eggleston, David 6.5 ENG M 2323 2245 -1.05 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1
13 Roe, Simon J 6.5 ENG M 2275 2219 -0.69 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1
14 Adair, James R 6.5 ENG M 2262 2318 +0.86 1 0 1 0 1 1
15 FM Ledger, Dave J 6.5 ENG M 2246 2328 +1.05 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 0
16 Osborne, Marcus 6.5 ENG M 2245 2415 +2.35 1 1 0 1 1 0
17 Harvey, Marcus R 6.5 ENG M 2134 2368 +3.15 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1
18 Foo, William J 6.5 ENG M 2009 2323 +4.23 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1
19 IM Kolbus, Dietmar 6.0 GER M 2321 2190 -1.86 1 0 0 1 1
20 IM Rudd, Jack 6.0 ENG M 2295 2237 -0.81 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0
21 FM Walker, David J 6.0 ENG M 2276 2197 -1.16 0 1 1 1 0 0 1
22 Townsend, M Paul 6.0 ENG M 2252 2185 -0.93 0 1 0 1 1 1 0
23 Hanley, James L 6.0 ENG M 2244 2221 -0.39 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1
24 Brown, Martin 6.0 ENG M 2224 2027 -2.40 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1
25 Holland, James P 6.0 ENG M 2200 2466 +3.42 1 1 1 0 1 0 0
26 Burnett, Jim 6.0 ENG M 2174 2230 +0.74 1 0 0 1 0 1 1
27 Mackle, Dominic 6.0 ENG M 2130 2377 +3.24 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1
28 Jackson, James P 6.0 ENG M 2126 2336 +2.70 1 1 0 1 0 0 1
29 Chapman, Terry P 5.5 ENG M 2290 2242 -0.75 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0
30 FM Storey, Charles 5.5 ENG M 2247 2242 -0.11 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0
31 Mason, Donald J 5.5 ENG M 2244 2126 -1.64 1 0 0 0 1 1
32 FM Shaw, Robert 5.5 ENG M 2220 2132 -1.23 0 1 1 0 1 0
33 Sugden, John N 5.5 ENG M 2142 2130 -0.24 0 1 0 1 1 0
34 Weller, Jean-Luc 5.5 ENG M 2115 2264 +2.03 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0
35 Waters, Clive L 5.5 ENG M 2106 2212 +1.53 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0
36 Batchelor, Peter 5.5 ENG M 2103 2277 +2.35 1 0 1 0 0 1
37 Varnam, Liam D 5.5 ENG M 2070 2216 +1.95 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1
38 WIM Maroroa, Sue 5.5 NZL F 2035 2141 +1.34 0 0 1 1
39 Murphy, Hugh W 5.0 ENG M 2180 2112 -1.01 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
40 Walker, Nicholas 5.0 ENG M 2179 2147 -0.48 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0
41 Oswald, Graeme E 5.0 ENG M 2178 2000 -2.33 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
42 Shaw, Peter 5.0 ENG M 2168 2077 -1.28 0 0 1 1 0 1 0
43 Surtees, Mike J 5.0 ENG M 2113 2045 -0.91 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1
44 Combie, Alex B 5.0 ENG M 2039 2110 +0.80 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0
45 Lenier, Jude A 5.0 ENG M 2016 2102 +1.27 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0
46 Grattage, Matthew 5.0 ENG M 1986 2160 +2.13 1 0 0 1 = 1 0 0 1 0
47 FM Poobalasingam, Peter 4.5 ENG M 2263 2095 -2.37 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0
48 Jaunooby, Ali R 4.5 ENG M 2165 2069 -1.41 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
49 Coathup, Roger H 4.5 ENG M 2136 2082 -0.89 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0
50 Foster, James M 4.5 ENG M 2037 2074 +0.35 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
51 Whitfield, Craig 4.5 ENG M 2020 2042 +0.23 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
52 Tambini, Jasper 4.5 ENG M 1958 1975 +0.12 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1
53 Burke, Mitchell 4.5 ENG M 1917 2003 +1.10 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
54 FM Wall, Tim P 4.0 ENG M 2347 2003 -4.76 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
55 Ledger, Stephen 4.0 ENG M 2089 2091 -0.10 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0
56 Wadsworth, Matthew 4.0 ENG M 2037 2065 +0.37 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
57 Jain, Radha 4.0 ENG F 1868 2070 +2.32 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
58 WFM Bhatia, Kanwal K 3.5 ENG F 2103 1944 -2.08 0 1 0 0 0 0
59 Fabri, Henrik 3.5 ENG M 2004 * 1948 1948 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
60 Elwin, Adrian G 3.5 ENG M 1985 1983 -0.16 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
61 McDonald, Ian 3.5 SCO M 1876 1820 -0.59 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
62 Hall, David E 3.0 ENG M 2103 1937 -1.96 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
63 Dodds, Edward 3.0 ENG M 1861 * 1940 1940 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
64 Hoare, Amy B 1.5 ENG F 1958 1693 -2.55 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
65 Hackner, Oskar A 1.0 ENG M 2014 1511 -0.21 - - - - - 0 + - - - -

 

for further results see the official website on :- www.britishchesschampionships.co.uk -note-Gawain Jones won it by winning the two rapid play tiebreak games, i'm sure he's Welsh not English with a name like that!!!!, Jovanka Houska was the female champion. A game from the Championships between Gawain and an up and coming player that we know well in these parts from the South Lakes Congress(ie Jonathan Hawkins) can be seen here.


Dortmund skyline

Dortmund Skyline

The regular Dortmund Tournament was held in Germany (July 2012) with many strong grandmasters playing, it is a 9 round event and after the final round, Fabiano Caruana the Italian who can also claim to be from USA continued his progress in winning the event.

Standings after Final Round : 1-2 6.0 GM Fabiano Caruana ITA 2775 

                                                         GM Sergey Karjakin RUS 2779 

                                            3-4 5.5 GM Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2726 

                                                         GM Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2799     

                                            5-6 5.0 GM Arkadij Naiditsch GER 2700 

                                                         GM Peter Leko HUN 2730 

                                            7     4.0 GM Georg Meier GER 2644 

                                            8     3.5 GM Daniel Fridman GER 2655 

                                            9     2.0 GM Mateusz Bartel POL 2674 

                                            10   1.5 GM Jan Gustafsson GER 2629


 

The strongest tournament of all time (if you believe the ratings, which many don't) has been held in Moscow in June 2012 (ie the Tal Memorial tournament held for 8 years now in honour of the greatest tactical Soviet Union genius Mikhail Tal) and a British player is included in the tournament. Luke Mcshane might not have done brilliantly but it is a tough tournament and Luke is an improving player. Luke has beaten the Armenian 2nd world ranked player, Aronian but has struggled to emulate this with the other strong players in the tournament, after the final round (of 9) the standings are thus:-notice that although Luke finished in eighth and ninth places he only finished with 1.5 less points than the World Number one who won the tournament.

 

1      5.5 GM Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835

2-3   5.0 GM Fabiano Caruana ITA 2770

              GM Teimour Radjabov AZE 2784

4-7   4.5 GM Alexander Morozevich RUS 2769

              GM Levon Aronian ARM 2825

              GM Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2801

              GM Alexander Grischuk RUS 2761

8-9   4.0 GM Hikaru Nakamura USA 2775

              GM Luke McShane ENG 2706

10    3.5 GM Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2738

 



After a valiant struggle in the rapid play tie-break games Vishy Anand remains as Chess World Champion. This was after the 2 hour each long time control games finished even, after 12 rounds, and the amazing thing with these games wasn't the level of the chess which has been, it is fair to say, higher in the past, but it is the complete lack of error on both sides. Boris Gelfand raised his game to make him a credible challenger and came close to defeating Vishy, but Vishy showed that his defence is just as good as his offence and he must be pleased with his performance, after 5 years as champion.

The complete list of games (from the World Championship) with some annotation are included in the games section below.


Meanwhile at the same time Hikaru Nakamura became the US Chess Champion by finishing 1 clear point ahead of the field. Also a point of interest is that the US Champion is now ranked higher than the world champion for the first time since Bobby Fischer was around.

Standings after Final Round (FIDE) (USCF)
1 8.5 GM Hikaru Nakamura USA 2775 2848

2 7.5 GM Gata Kamsky USA 2741 2804

3 6.5 GM Alexander Onischuk USA 2660 2736
=4 6.0 GM Yury Shulman USA 2571 2666
=4 6.0 GM Varuzhan Akobian USA 2625 2709

=4 6.0 GM Aleksandr Lenderman USA 2587 2656
7 5.5 GM Ray Robson USA 2614 2674

8 5.0 GM Robert Hess USA 2635 2717
=9 4.0 GM Gregory Kaidanov USA 2594 2667

=9 4.0 GM Alejandro Ramirez USA 2593 2668
=11 3.5 GM Yasser Seirawan USA 2643 2723

=11 3.5 GM Alexander Stripunsky USA 2562 2700


The ex-world champion Vladimir Kramnik (the Russian, a world champion from 2000-2007) was involved in a match, recently, with Levon Aronian, the Armenian it is a total of six games held in Zurich, Switzerland- the final score was:-


Games Section

Kramnik-Aronian 

Game 1 played 21st April

Game 2 played 22nd April

Rest Day 23rd April 

Game 3 played 24th April

Game 4 played 25th April

Rest Day 26th April

Game 5 played 27th April

Game 6 played 28th April (final game)

   
World Championship 2012 Anand-Gelfand 

Game 1: Friday 11 May

Game 2: Saturday 12 May

rest day: Sunday 13 May

Game 3: Monday 14 May

Game 4: Tuesday 15 May

rest day: Wednesday 16 May

Game 5: Thursday 17 May

Game 6: Friday 18 May

rest day: Saturday 19 May

Game 7: Sunday 20 May

Game 8: Monday 21 May

rest day: Tuesday 22 May

Game 9: Wednesday 23 May

Game 10: Thursday 24 May

rest day: Friday 25 May

Game 11: Saturday 26 May

rest day: Sunday 27 May

Game 12: Monday 28 May

Tiebreak if necessary: Wednesday 30 May.

Tie-Break Rapid 1, Rapid 2, Rapid 3, Rapid 4 

   
US Championships

Round1:Featured Game 1: Hikaru Nakamura vs Robert Hess

Round1:Featured Game 2: Gata Kamsky vs  Alejandro Ramirez

Round2:Featured Game 1: Alejandro Ramirez vs Hikaru Nakamura

Round2:Featured Game 2: Ray Robson vs Gata Kamsky

Round3:Featured Game 1: Hikaru Nakamura vs Ray Robson

Round3:Featured Game 2: Gata Kamsky vs Alexander Onischuk

Round4:Featured Game 1: Alexander Onischuk vs Hikaru Nakamura

Round4:Featured Game 2: Gregory Kaidanov vs Gata Kamsky

Round5:Featured Game 1: Hikaru Nakamura vs Gregory Kaidanov

Round5:Featured Game 2: Gata Kamsky vs Varuzhan Akobian

Round6:Featured Game 1: Varuzhan Akobian vs Hikaru Nakamura

Round6:Featured Game 2: Yury Shulman vs Gata Kamsky

Round7:Featured Game 1: Hikaru Nakamura vs Yury Shulman

Round7:Featured Game 2: Gata Kamsky vs Alexander Stripunsky

Round8:Featured Game 1: Alexander Stripunsky vs Hikaru Nakamura

Round8:Featured Game 2: Aleksandr Lenderman vs. Gata Kamsky

Round9:Featured Game 1: Hikaru Nakamura vs Aleksandr Lenderman

Round9:Featured Game 2: Gata Kamsky vs Yasser Seirawan

Round10:Only Featured Game: Gata Kamsky vs Hikaru Nakamura

Round11:Featured Game 1: Hikaru Nakamura vs Yasser Seirawan

Round11:Featured Game 2: Robert Hess vs Gata Kamsky