South Lakes Congress 2019

Open  

Federation:

England

Date:

07/06/2019 to 09/06/2019

Venue:

Kendal

Timings:

120 mins to completion

Rounds:

5

   

Pos

Name

Grade

Code

1

2

3

4

5

A

B

C

D

1

Joseph McPhillips

233B

267851C

w11+

b5+

w4=

w2+

b6+

4

5

1248

250

2

Yichen Han

205A

306442G

w3+

b8+

w6+

b1-

b4+

4

5

1170

234

3

Barry J Hymer

179A

148377J

b2-

w15+

b10=

bye+

w11+

3

4

822

206

4

Nigel R Davies

235D

109386B

bye=

w7+

b1=

b11+

w2-

3

4

878

220

5

Paul A Hutchinson

216

 

b15+

w1-

w9=

b10=

bye+

3

4

790

198

6

Mike J Surtees

199A

119904D

b12+

w10+

b2-

w9+

w1-

3

5

1013

203

7

Mark Younger

152B

294632E

bye=

b4-

w8=

b12+

w10+

3

4

745

186

8

Eric D Gardiner

174A

230802C

bye=

w2-

b7=

w14+

b9=

2

4

660

165

9

Tim Hilton

168A

282176L

bye=

w14+

b5=

b6-

w8=

2

4

716

179

10

Roy Ellames

198A

250819K

bye+

b6-

w3=

w5=

b7-

2

4

652

163

11

Paul V Byway

186A

107862J

b1-

w12+

b14+

w4-

b3-

2

5

873

175

12

Stuart Ross

137A

284700A

w6-

b11-

bye+

w7-

b14+

2

4

541

135

13

David A Phillips

178A

117052B

bye=

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

14

Derek A Sheppard

135A

118884H

bye=

b9-

w11-

b8-

w12-

4

454

114

15

Alan Harvey

183

129355C

w5-

b3-

 

 

 

0

2

295

148

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Estimated Grading performance

Major

Pos

Name

Grade

Code

1

2

3

4

5

A

B

C

D

1

John DH Milnes

156A

162803D

w16+

b8+

w10+

b3=

w2=

4

5

916

183

2

Dave Siddall

163A

141575L

w14+

b24=

b15=

w11+

b1=

3

5

854

171

3

Robert Clegg

160A

230106E

w7+

b10=

b22+

w1=

w6=

3

5

874

175

4

Sam Davies

159A

289559G

bye=

b5=

w9+

b7=

w13+

3

4

718

180

5

Kevin J Wilson

158A

164729F

bye=

w4=

b21+

w15=

b12+

3

4

697

174

6

Martin Seeber

155C

104596K

bye=

w21=

b20+

w22+

b3=

3

4

693

173

7

David G Hall

151A

162936A

b3-

b14+

w8+

w4=

b15+

3

5

884

177

8

Martyn J Harris

162A

112178K

b17+

w1-

b7-

w20+

b18+

3

5

803

161

9

George Georgiou

151A

149122C

b22=

w20=

b4-

bye+

bye+

3

3

412

137

10

Martin P Gawne

150A

201047B

w12+

w3=

b1-

bye=

b24+

3

4

682

171

11

Niamh Bridgeman

137A

301293B

bye=

b13+

w24+

b2-

bye=

3

3

529

176

12

Graham J Ashcroft

158A

152545B

b10-

w26+

b18=

w24+

w5-

2

5

771

154

13

Peter Cloudsdale

158D

124712J

b20=

w11-

b27+

w17+

b4-

2

5

741

148

14

Robert A Dean

153A

109533L

b2-

w7-

b16=

w27+

b22+

2

5

758

152

15

R Nigel Livesey

150A

240296J

bye=

b23+

w2=

b5=

w7-

2

4

633

158

16

George V Glover

131B

111311C

b1-

bye=

w14=

bye=

w23+

2

3

470

157

17

Peter Hughes

153A

258818D

w8-

b19=

w23=

b13-

w27+

2

5

728

146

18

Neil T Jones

152A

240718J

w23=

b25=

w12=

b19=

w8-

2

5

743

149

19

Robert Buckler

146D

295759A

b24-

w17=

b26+

w18=

 

2

4

616

154

20

Ciaran Macdonald

141A

312930F

w13=

b9=

w6-

b8-

bye+

2

4

526

132

21

Matthew R Bridgeman

130B

221038B

bye=

b6=

w5-

b23=

bye=

2

3

424

141

22

David W Shaw

162B

155844E

w9=

b27+

w3-

b6-

w14-

1

5

670

134

23

William Clinton

161C

305408B

b18=

w15-

b17=

w21=

b16-

1

5

616

123

24

M John Cawston

158A

104806F

w19+

w2=

b11-

b12-

w10-

1

5

654

131

25

Mark A Whitehead

166A

104852B

bye=

w18=

 

 

 

1

1

152

152

26

Ernest J Lazenby

153B

114173K

bye=

b12-

w19-

 

 

2

204

102

27

Michael I Connor

151A

108722J

bye=

w22-

w13-

b14-

b17-

4

426

107

 Intermediate

Pos

Name

Grade

Code

1

2

3

4

5

A

B

C

D

1

Syd Cassidy

136

163607J

b34+

w16=

b33+

b8+

w4+

4

5

839

168

2

Peter G Lovatt

143C

114599L

w37=

b30=

w17+

b28+

w11+

4

5

812

162

3

Steve Clare

133A

278615B

w40+

b36+

b4=

w19=

b16+

4

5

829

166

4

Philip J Walters

138A

152877E

w35+

b17+

w3=

b15+

b1-

3

5

751

150

5

Michael B Carroll

136A

249962K

bye=

b42+

w28=

w25+

b10=

3

4

608

152

6

Michael Whale

134B

185746A

b8=

w33-

b42+

w37+

b19+

3

5

724

145

7

Ryan Cheung

130A

303624J

bye=

w19=

b35=

w23+

b22+

3

4

642

161

8

Robert Owens

121A

286100J

w6=

b22+

b27+

w1-

b24+

3

5

776

155

9

Ian W Mackay

144A

191307E

b29=

w25-

b34+

w33=

b27+

3

5

696

139

10

Eggert Fruchtenicht

143C

277335B

w17-

b14+

w20=

b32+

w5=

3

5

720

144

11

Dave Patterson

142E

103436E

w12=

b37+

b24+

w16=

b2-

3

5

727

145

12

Mike P Maher

139A

114805K

b11=

w43+

b25=

w24=

b15=

3

5

720

144

13

Gary Sharkey

138B

149876K

b39+

w27=

b16-

w35+

b18=

3

5

685

137

14

Norman G Andrews

133A

105750K

bye=

w10-

b41+

w26=

b33+

3

4

556

139

15

Paul Salisbury

131A

118422C

b19=

w26+

b21+

w4-

w12=

3

5

755

151

16

Zak Tomlinson

130

316400H

w31+

b1=

w13+

b11=

w3-

3

5

727

145

17

Jason Widdup

129E

263419D

b10+

w4-

b2-

w34+

b26+

3

5

742

148

18

John Harris

125A

152468K

b23+

w24-

b29=

w21+

w13=

3

5

730

146

19

Robert PC Mitcheson

145A

128512K

w15=

b7=

w30+

b3=

w6-

2

5

658

132

20

Neville R Pearce

145A

128551J

bye=

w29=

b10=

w27=

b25=

2

4

539

135

21

Frederick Clough

139B

267670K

w32+

b28=

w15-

b18-

w41+

2

5

613

123

22

Jonathan Rashleigh

138A

231801F

b33=

w8-

b43+

w29+

w7-

2

5

638

128

23

Greg Millar

137D

315392H

w18-

b31+

w32=

b7-

w28+

2

5

641

128

24

David J Buckell

135A

107586L

w38+

b18+

w11-

b12=

w8-

2

5

653

131

25

Malcolm A Roberts

132A

118034E

w42=

b9+

w12=

b5-

w20=

2

5

666

133

26

David E Aspinall

144A

105931C

bye=

b15-

w38+

b14=

w17-

2

4

469

117

27

Trevor A Dickerson

133C

179128L

bye+

b13=

w8-

b20=

w9-

2

4

448

112

28

Stephen M Chadaway

131A

108147A

b41+

w21=

b5=

w2-

b23-

2

5

596

119

29

Sean Parker

131B

263623C

w9=

b20=

w18=

b22-

w32=

2

5

629

126

30

David Richardson

130A

117903C

bye=

w2=

b19-

w39=

b40=

2

4

484

121

31

Martin Beardsley

128A

180331B

b16-

w23-

bye+

b36+

 

2

3

362

121

32

Steven J Rush

127A

164044G

b21-

w39+

b23=

w10-

b29=

2

5

625

125

33

Michael Farthing

126A

289044G

w22=

b6+

w1-

b9=

w14-

2

5

635

127

34

Ian P Blencowe

124A

106888L

w1-

b40+

w9-

b17-

w42+

2

5

582

116

35

Colin Rees

122A

270463J

b4-

bye+

w7=

b13-

w37=

2

4

436

109

36

Paul Doherty

145A

302953A

bye=

w3-

b37=

w31-

b38=

1

4

417

104

37

George H Horne

130A

112989C

b2=

w11-

w36=

b6-

b35=

1

5

586

117

38

Alan M Llewellyn

126A

142739J

b24-

w41=

b26-

w42=

w36=

1

5

512

102

39

Noel J Boustred

125A

139288J

w13-

b32-

w40+

b30=

 

1

4

466

117

40

Neil Foxcroft

121B

130956A

b3-

w34-

b39-

bye+

w30=

1

4

362

91

41

Les Hall

80A

289304G

w28-

b38=

w14-

bye+

b21-

1

4

330

83

42

Gilbert A Alomenu

102F

130162H

b25=

w5-

w6-

b38=

b34-

1

5

502

100

43

David Teague

130C

220302K

bye=

b12-

w22-

 

 

2

177

89

Minor

Pos

Name

Grade

Code

1

2

3

4

5

A

B

C

D

1

Chris A Fraser

119A

274725L

w17=

b30+

w14=

b18+

w3=

3

5

649

130

2

Andrew Duffell

118A

260002L

bye=

b11-

w30+

b17+

w10+

3

4

512

128

3

Paul Gelder

118A

125922C

b25=

w7+

b6=

w8+

b1=

3

5

638

128

4

Paul Robert Jackson

116A

246658C

w28=

b23=

w17=

b25+

w16+

3

5

625

125

5

Tim Bowler

114C

131631L

w29+

b16=

w11=

b12+

bye=

3

4

505

126

6

Michael P Foss

110A

110784H

w11=

b26+

w3=

b14=

w24+

3

5

588

118

7

Stanley Johnson

104A

130453H

bye=

b3-

w19+

b20+

w13+

3

4

565

141

8

Nicholas PA Wright

97A

143714J

w10+

w19+

b18=

b3-

w14+

3

5

661

132

9

W (Bill) Burgess

115B

227475K

b22+

w18-

w25+

b16=

w11=

3

5

555

111

10

A William Hardwick

111A

186694B

b8-

w29+

w23+

b24+

b2-

3

5

549

110

11

Morgan French

84A

313062K

b6=

w2+

b5=

w13=

b9=

3

5

619

124

12

Sophie Atkinson

113E

225121J

bye=

b17=

w21+

w5-

b15=

2

4

440

110

13

Arthur Ryder

112A

282157G

w24+

b14=

w16=

b11=

b7-

2

5

497

99

14

William FN Henderson

111B

112502D

bye+

w13=

b1=

w6=

b8-

2

4

388

97

15

Patrick N Coleman

109A

142748K

bye=

b20=

w24-

b23+

w12=

2

4

415

104

16

Alan Kelly

109A

299270L

b27+

w5=

b13=

w9=

b4-

2

5

526

105

17

Paul A Taylor

109A

304276F

b1=

w12=

b4=

w2-

w27+

2

5

535

107

18

Gary Clarke

103A

174268B

w20+

b9+

w8=

w1-

 

2

4

498

125

19

Ian Dacre

118B

305584L

w21=

b8-

b7-

w30+

b22=

2

5

468

94

20

Ian D Stoneman

117A

140064C

b18-

w15=

b27+

w7-

b21=

2

5

451

90

21

David M Scorer

108A

123932G

b19=

w27=

b12-

w22=

w20=

2

5

467

93

22

Paul Fischer

101A

160348G

w9-

b24-

w26+

b21=

w19=

2

5

466

93

23

Kenneth W Parkin

96A

164595L

bye=

w4=

b10-

w15-

b30+

2

4

394

99

24

Ken Jackson

89C

296655E

b13-

w22+

b15+

w10-

b6-

2

5

493

99

25

Ken Gorman

108A

111439G

w3=

bye=

b9-

w4-

b26=

1

4

335

84

26

Mark J Smith

86B

245150F

bye=

w6-

b22-

b29=

w25=

1

4

318

80

27

Peter Hanks

63B

286617B

w16-

b21=

w20-

bye+

b17-

1

4

262

66

28

Andrew R De Santos

103A

180180G

b4=

bye=

 

 

 

1

1

116

116

29

Paul G Broderick

99A

136890E

b5-

b10-

bye=

w26=

 

1

3

211

70

30

Douglas Bramley

108A

107186F

bye=

w1-

b2-

b19-

w23-

4

251

63



Graded Games

 

Pos

Name

Grade

Code

1

2

3

4

5

A

B

C

D

1

Roy Ellames

198A

250819K

w5+

 

 

 

 

1

1

208

208

2

Barry J Hymer

179A

148377J

b6+

 

 

 

 

1

1

189

189

3

George Georgiou

151A

149122C

b4=

 

 

 

 

1

111

111

4

Les Hall

80A

289304G

w3=

 

 

 

 

1

120

120

5

William FN Henderson

111B

112502D

b1-

 

 

 

 

0

1

101

101

6

Peter Hanks

63B

286617B

w2-

 

 

 

 

0

1

53

53